Updated October 2026 by Elena Stone
Enter your weight and your birthday to see what you would weigh on every planet, how old you would be in each planet’s years and the date of your next birthday there. On Mars you would weigh 38% of what you weigh on Earth, and a 10-year-old would be 5.32 Mars years old.
Results for a 100 lb person aged 10 years.
Mercury
Weight on Mercury37.72 lb
- Age
- 41.52 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 4.35 ft
- Year
- 88 Earth days
- Day
- 175.9 days
Venus
Weight on Venus90.42 lb
- Age
- 16.25 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 1.81 ft
- Year
- 225 Earth days
- Day
- 116.8 days
Spins backwards (retrograde)
Moon
Weight on Moon16.51 lb
- Age
- The Moon circles Earth, so its year is Earth's year
- Jump
- 9.93 ft
- Year
- 365 Earth days
- Day
- 29.5 days
Mars
Weight on Mars37.82 lb
- Age
- 5.32 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 4.34 ft
- Year
- 687 Earth days
- Day
- 24.66 hours
Jupiter
Weight on Jupiter252.70 lb
- Age
- 0.84 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 0.65 ft
- Year
- 11.86 Earth years
- Day
- 9.93 hours
No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops
Saturn
Weight on Saturn106.42 lb
- Age
- 0.34 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 1.54 ft
- Year
- 29.46 Earth years
- Day
- 10.66 hours
No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops
Uranus
Weight on Uranus90.42 lb
- Age
- 0.12 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 1.81 ft
- Year
- 84.01 Earth years
- Day
- 17.24 hours
No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops
Spins backwards (retrograde)
Neptune
Weight on Neptune113.66 lb
- Age
- 0.06 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 1.44 ft
- Year
- 164.79 Earth years
- Day
- 16.11 hours
No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops
Pluto
Weight on Pluto6.32 lb
- Age
- 0.04 years
- Next birthday
- Add your birth date
- Jump
- 25.96 ft
- Year
- 247.94 Earth years
- Day
- 6.4 days
Spins backwards (retrograde)
Sun
Weight on Sun2,793.07 lb
- Age
- The Sun doesn't orbit anything in the Solar System
- Jump
- 0.059 ft
- Year
- No year
- Day
- 25.4 days
At the visible surface (photosphere)
Homework mode: show the working
Enter a mass in kilograms and an age in years. Every answer below shows the formula with your numbers.
Did you mean the planet itself?
If you were looking for the world rather than your own numbers, here is the mass and age of each one, with Earth for comparison.
| Body | Mass | Compared with Earth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 3.3 × 1023 kg | About 1/18 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Venus | 4.87 × 1024 kg | About 82% of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Earth | 5.97 × 1024 kg | The reference: 1 Earth | 4.54 billion years |
| Moon | 7.35 × 1022 kg | About 1/81 of Earth's mass | 4.51 billion years |
| Mars | 6.42 × 1023 kg | About 1/9 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Jupiter | 1.9 × 1027 kg | About 318 Earths | 4.6 billion years |
| Saturn | 5.68 × 1026 kg | About 95 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Uranus | 8.68 × 1025 kg | About 15 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Neptune | 1.02 × 1026 kg | About 17 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Pluto | 1.3 × 1022 kg | About 1/459 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Sun | 1.99 × 1030 kg | About 333,000 Earths | 4.6 billion years |
Gravity, orbit and rotation figures: NASA NSSDCA planetary fact sheets.
Your weight on each planet
Your weight on another planet is your weight on Earth multiplied by that planet’s surface gravity, divided by Earth’s gravity (9.81 m/s²). The table shows the result for a person who weighs 100 lb or 50 kg on Earth.
| Body | Gravity (m/s²) | Share of Earth weight | 100 lb on Earth weighs | 50 kg on Earth reads |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 3.7 | 37.7% | 37.72 lb | 18.86 kg |
| Venus | 8.87 | 90.4% | 90.42 lb | 45.21 kg |
| Earth | 9.81 | 100% | 100.00 lb | 50.00 kg |
| Moon | 1.62 | 16.5% | 16.51 lb | 8.26 kg |
| Mars | 3.71 | 37.8% | 37.82 lb | 18.91 kg |
| Jupiter | 24.79 | 252.7% | 252.70 lb | 126.35 kg |
| Saturn | 10.44 | 106.4% | 106.42 lb | 53.21 kg |
| Uranus | 8.87 | 90.4% | 90.42 lb | 45.21 kg |
| Neptune | 11.15 | 113.7% | 113.66 lb | 56.83 kg |
| Pluto | 0.62 | 6.3% | 6.32 lb | 3.16 kg |
| Sun | 274 | 2,793.1% | 2,793.07 lb | 1,396.53 kg |
Gas and ice giants have no solid surface; their gravity is measured at the 1 bar level (the cloud tops). The Sun's is measured at its visible surface.
Of the planets, Jupiter pulls hardest: you would weigh 2.53 times as much there. The dwarf planet Pluto pulls least, at 6% of Earth’s gravity. Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are far bigger than Earth but are made mostly of gas and ice, so their gravity at the cloud tops ends up close to ours. Those four giant planets have no solid surface, so their values are measured at the height where the air pressure equals sea-level pressure on Earth.
How old would you be on each planet?
A year is the time a planet takes to go once around the Sun. Mercury does it in 88 Earth days, so you would have a birthday there about every three months. Neptune takes 165 Earth years. It finished its first full orbit since its discovery in 1846 only in 2011.
| Body | Year (Earth days) | Year (Earth years) | A 10-year-old is | A 30-year-old is |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 87.97 | 0.24 | 41.52 years | 124.56 years |
| Venus | 224.7 | 0.62 | 16.25 years | 48.76 years |
| Earth | 365.25 | 1 | 10.00 years | 30.00 years |
| Moon | 365.25 | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Mars | 686.98 | 1.88 | 5.32 years | 15.95 years |
| Jupiter | 4,332.59 | 11.86 | 0.84 years | 2.53 years |
| Saturn | 10,759.22 | 29.46 | 0.34 years | 1.02 years |
| Uranus | 30,685.4 | 84.01 | 0.12 years | 0.36 years |
| Neptune | 60,189 | 164.79 | 0.06 years | 0.18 years |
| Pluto | 90,560 | 247.94 | 0.04 years | 0.12 years |
| Sun | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
The Moon's year is Earth's year, and the Sun doesn't orbit anything in the Solar System, so neither has an age to convert.
The calculator gives no age for the Moon or the Sun. The Moon goes around the Sun together with Earth, so its year is the same as ours. The Sun does not orbit anything in the Solar System.
How long is a day on each planet?
A day here means sunrise to sunrise. On Mars it lasts 24 hours and 40 minutes, almost the same as on Earth. A day on Venus lasts 116.75 Earth days. Venus also spins backwards and so slowly that one turn takes 243 Earth days, which is longer than its 225-day year.
| Body | Day (sunrise to sunrise) | One full spin | Spin direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 175.9 days | 58.7 days | Prograde |
| Venus | 116.8 days | 243 days | Retrograde (spins backwards) |
| Earth | 24 hours | 23.93 hours | Prograde |
| Moon | 29.5 days | 27.3 days | Prograde |
| Mars | 24.66 hours | 24.62 hours | Prograde |
| Jupiter | 9.93 hours | 9.93 hours | Prograde |
| Saturn | 10.66 hours | 10.66 hours | Prograde |
| Uranus | 17.24 hours | 17.24 hours | Retrograde (spins backwards) |
| Neptune | 16.11 hours | 16.11 hours | Prograde |
| Pluto | 6.4 days | 6.4 days | Retrograde (spins backwards) |
| Sun | n/a | 25.4 days | Prograde |
The Sun has no day in this sense; its spin is the rotation period at its equator. Venus, Uranus and Pluto spin backwards compared with most of the Solar System.
How high could you jump on other planets?
If you push off the ground just as hard as you do on Earth, your jump height changes in the opposite direction to gravity. A 0.5 m jump on Earth becomes 3 m on the Moon, 7.9 m on Pluto and 20 cm on Jupiter. The numbers below leave out the weight of a spacesuit.
| Body | Gravity (m/s²) | Jump height (m) | Jump height (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 3.7 | 1.33 m | 4.35 ft |
| Venus | 8.87 | 0.55 m | 1.81 ft |
| Earth | 9.81 | 0.50 m | 1.64 ft |
| Moon | 1.62 | 3.03 m | 9.93 ft |
| Mars | 3.71 | 1.32 m | 4.34 ft |
| Jupiter | 24.79 | 0.20 m | 0.65 ft |
| Saturn | 10.44 | 0.47 m | 1.54 ft |
| Uranus | 8.87 | 0.55 m | 1.81 ft |
| Neptune | 11.15 | 0.44 m | 1.44 ft |
| Pluto | 0.62 | 7.91 m | 25.96 ft |
| Sun | 274 | 0.018 m | 0.059 ft |
Jump height is inversely proportional to gravity for the same take-off speed.
How to calculate your weight on another planet
Weight is the force of gravity on your mass. Physics classes write it as:
W = m × g
- W is weight in newtons (N)
- m is mass in kilograms (kg)
- g is the surface gravity of the planet in m/s²
Worked example: a student with a mass of 45 kg stands on Mars, where g is 3.71 m/s².
- W = 45 kg × 3.71 m/s² = 167.0 N
- On Earth the same student weighs 45 × 9.81 = 441.5 N
- A bathroom scale on Mars would read 167.0 ÷ 9.81 = 17.0 kg
The shortcut skips newtons. Divide the planet’s gravity by Earth’s to get a ratio, then multiply your Earth weight by it. For Mars the ratio is 3.71 ÷ 9.81 = 0.378, so 45 kg becomes 17.0 kg and 100 lb becomes 37.8 lb. Turn on Homework mode in the calculator to see this working for every planet with your own number.
Mass does not change
The student in the example has a mass of 45 kg on Earth, on Mars and in empty space. Only the weight changes. A bathroom scale measures force and turns it into kilograms by assuming Earth’s gravity, which is why the scale on Mars shows 17.0 kg. When a question asks for weight in kilograms, it means this scale reading.
How to calculate your age on another planet
Multiply your age by the length of an Earth year in days, then divide by the length of the planet’s year in Earth days:
Age on planet = age in Earth years × 365.25 ÷ planet’s year in Earth days
Worked example: a 12-year-old on Mercury is 12 × 365.25 ÷ 87.97 = 49.8 Mercury years old. On Mars the same person is 12 × 365.25 ÷ 686.98 = 6.38 Mars years old.
With a birth date you can be exact: count the days since you were born and divide by the planet’s year. The whole number is your age there. Your next birthday on that planet falls when the count of days reaches the next whole year, and that is the date the calculator shows on each card.
How old is each planet and how much does it weigh?
Earth is 4.54 billion years old. The Sun formed about 4.6 billion years ago and the planets formed from the disk of gas and dust around it within the next 100 million years, so every planet is about 4.5 billion years old. The Moon formed about 4.5 billion years ago, after a body the size of Mars hit the young Earth.
A planet has no weight in the usual sense, because there is nothing for it to rest on. When people ask how much a planet weighs, they mean its mass. Earth’s mass is 5.97 × 10²⁴ kg, or about 6 trillion trillion kilograms.
| Body | Mass | Compared with Earth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury | 3.3 × 1023 kg | About 1/18 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Venus | 4.87 × 1024 kg | About 82% of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Earth | 5.97 × 1024 kg | The reference: 1 Earth | 4.54 billion years |
| Moon | 7.35 × 1022 kg | About 1/81 of Earth's mass | 4.51 billion years |
| Mars | 6.42 × 1023 kg | About 1/9 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Jupiter | 1.9 × 1027 kg | About 318 Earths | 4.6 billion years |
| Saturn | 5.68 × 1026 kg | About 95 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Uranus | 8.68 × 1025 kg | About 15 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Neptune | 1.02 × 1026 kg | About 17 Earths | 4.5 billion years |
| Pluto | 1.3 × 1022 kg | About 1/459 of Earth's mass | 4.5 billion years |
| Sun | 1.99 × 1030 kg | About 333,000 Earths | 4.6 billion years |
For how scientists date each planet, see Age of the Planets: How Old Are They?
Calculators for each planet
Each planet also has its own page with the calculator set to that planet and more detail about its gravity or its year.
Weight: Mercury · Venus · the Moon · Mars · Jupiter · Saturn · Uranus · Neptune · the Sun
Age: Mercury · Venus · Mars · Jupiter · Saturn · Uranus · Neptune · Pluto
Frequently asked questions
How much would I weigh on Mars?
You would weigh 37.8% of your Earth weight on Mars. A person who weighs 100 lb on Earth weighs 37.8 lb on Mars, and a scale that reads 50 kg on Earth reads 18.9 kg there. Mars's surface gravity is 3.71 m/s², compared with 9.81 m/s² on Earth.
How much would I weigh on the Moon?
You would weigh 16.5% of your Earth weight on the Moon, about one sixth. A 100 lb person weighs 16.5 lb there. The Moon's surface gravity is 1.62 m/s².
On which planet would you weigh the most?
Jupiter. You would weigh 2.53 times your Earth weight at its cloud tops, so 100 lb on Earth becomes 252.7 lb. On the surface of the Sun you would weigh 27.9 times as much.
How old would I be on Mars?
Divide your age in Earth years by 1.88, the length of a Mars year in Earth years. A 10-year-old is 5.32 Mars years old and a 30-year-old is 15.95 Mars years old.
How old would I be on Mercury?
Multiply your age in Earth years by 4.15. A Mercury year lasts 87.97 Earth days, so a 10-year-old is 41.52 Mercury years old.
How long is a year on Mars?
A year on Mars lasts 686.98 Earth days, or 1.88 Earth years.
How long is a day on Venus?
A day on Venus, from one sunrise to the next, lasts 116.75 Earth days. Venus takes 243 Earth days to spin once, which is longer than its year of 224.7 Earth days.
How old is Earth?
Earth is 4.54 billion years old. The age comes from radioactive dating of meteorites and the oldest Earth and Moon rocks.
How old is the Sun?
The Sun is about 4.6 billion years old. It is roughly halfway through the 10 billion years it will spend burning hydrogen in its core.
How much does Earth weigh?
Earth's mass is 5.97 × 10²⁴ kg, about 6 trillion trillion kilograms. A planet has no weight in the everyday sense because there is nothing for it to rest on, so scientists give its mass.
Does your mass change on other planets?
No. Your mass is the amount of matter in your body and it is the same everywhere. Your weight, the force of gravity on that mass, is what changes from planet to planet.
Sources
Orbit periods, day lengths and masses come from the NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Planetary Fact Sheets. Surface gravity uses the standard values found in most textbooks: 9.81 m/s² for Earth, 3.71 m/s² for Mars and 24.79 m/s² for Jupiter. For Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune, gravity is measured at the 1 bar pressure level. NASA’s current fact sheets give a mean gravity for each planet instead, such as 25.92 m/s² for Jupiter, so results based on those differ by up to 7%.