Updated October 2026 by Elena Stone

Enter your weight and your birthday to see what you would weigh on every planet, how old you would be in each planet’s years and the date of your next birthday there. On Mars you would weigh 38% of what you weigh on Earth, and a 10-year-old would be 5.32 Mars years old.

Weight unit

Results for a 100 lb person aged 10 years.

Mercury

Weight on Mercury37.72 lb

Age
41.52 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
4.35 ft
Year
88 Earth days
Day
175.9 days

Venus

Weight on Venus90.42 lb

Age
16.25 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
1.81 ft
Year
225 Earth days
Day
116.8 days

Spins backwards (retrograde)

Moon

Weight on Moon16.51 lb

Age
The Moon circles Earth, so its year is Earth's year
Jump
9.93 ft
Year
365 Earth days
Day
29.5 days

Mars

Weight on Mars37.82 lb

Age
5.32 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
4.34 ft
Year
687 Earth days
Day
24.66 hours

Jupiter

Weight on Jupiter252.70 lb

Age
0.84 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
0.65 ft
Year
11.86 Earth years
Day
9.93 hours

No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops

Saturn

Weight on Saturn106.42 lb

Age
0.34 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
1.54 ft
Year
29.46 Earth years
Day
10.66 hours

No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops

Uranus

Weight on Uranus90.42 lb

Age
0.12 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
1.81 ft
Year
84.01 Earth years
Day
17.24 hours

No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops

Spins backwards (retrograde)

Neptune

Weight on Neptune113.66 lb

Age
0.06 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
1.44 ft
Year
164.79 Earth years
Day
16.11 hours

No solid surface: measured at the cloud tops

Pluto

Weight on Pluto6.32 lb

Age
0.04 years
Next birthday
Add your birth date
Jump
25.96 ft
Year
247.94 Earth years
Day
6.4 days

Spins backwards (retrograde)

Sun

Weight on Sun2,793.07 lb

Age
The Sun doesn't orbit anything in the Solar System
Jump
0.059 ft
Year
No year
Day
25.4 days

At the visible surface (photosphere)

Did you mean the planet itself?

If you were looking for the world rather than your own numbers, here is the mass and age of each one, with Earth for comparison.

BodyMassCompared with EarthAge
Mercury3.3 × 1023 kgAbout 1/18 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Venus4.87 × 1024 kgAbout 82% of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Earth5.97 × 1024 kgThe reference: 1 Earth4.54 billion years
Moon7.35 × 1022 kgAbout 1/81 of Earth's mass4.51 billion years
Mars6.42 × 1023 kgAbout 1/9 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Jupiter1.9 × 1027 kgAbout 318 Earths4.6 billion years
Saturn5.68 × 1026 kgAbout 95 Earths4.5 billion years
Uranus8.68 × 1025 kgAbout 15 Earths4.5 billion years
Neptune1.02 × 1026 kgAbout 17 Earths4.5 billion years
Pluto1.3 × 1022 kgAbout 1/459 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Sun1.99 × 1030 kgAbout 333,000 Earths4.6 billion years

Gravity, orbit and rotation figures: NASA NSSDCA planetary fact sheets.

Your weight on each planet

Your weight on another planet is your weight on Earth multiplied by that planet’s surface gravity, divided by Earth’s gravity (9.81 m/s²). The table shows the result for a person who weighs 100 lb or 50 kg on Earth.

Weight on each planet for a 100 lb person and a 50 kg person
BodyGravity (m/s²)Share of Earth weight100 lb on Earth weighs50 kg on Earth reads
Mercury3.737.7%37.72 lb18.86 kg
Venus8.8790.4%90.42 lb45.21 kg
Earth9.81100%100.00 lb50.00 kg
Moon1.6216.5%16.51 lb8.26 kg
Mars3.7137.8%37.82 lb18.91 kg
Jupiter24.79252.7%252.70 lb126.35 kg
Saturn10.44106.4%106.42 lb53.21 kg
Uranus8.8790.4%90.42 lb45.21 kg
Neptune11.15113.7%113.66 lb56.83 kg
Pluto0.626.3%6.32 lb3.16 kg
Sun2742,793.1%2,793.07 lb1,396.53 kg

Gas and ice giants have no solid surface; their gravity is measured at the 1 bar level (the cloud tops). The Sun's is measured at its visible surface.

Of the planets, Jupiter pulls hardest: you would weigh 2.53 times as much there. The dwarf planet Pluto pulls least, at 6% of Earth’s gravity. Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are far bigger than Earth but are made mostly of gas and ice, so their gravity at the cloud tops ends up close to ours. Those four giant planets have no solid surface, so their values are measured at the height where the air pressure equals sea-level pressure on Earth.

How old would you be on each planet?

A year is the time a planet takes to go once around the Sun. Mercury does it in 88 Earth days, so you would have a birthday there about every three months. Neptune takes 165 Earth years. It finished its first full orbit since its discovery in 1846 only in 2011.

Length of a year on each planet, and the age of a 10-year-old and a 30-year-old there
BodyYear (Earth days)Year (Earth years)A 10-year-old isA 30-year-old is
Mercury87.970.2441.52 years124.56 years
Venus224.70.6216.25 years48.76 years
Earth365.25110.00 years30.00 years
Moon365.251n/an/a
Mars686.981.885.32 years15.95 years
Jupiter4,332.5911.860.84 years2.53 years
Saturn10,759.2229.460.34 years1.02 years
Uranus30,685.484.010.12 years0.36 years
Neptune60,189164.790.06 years0.18 years
Pluto90,560247.940.04 years0.12 years
Sunn/an/an/an/a

The Moon's year is Earth's year, and the Sun doesn't orbit anything in the Solar System, so neither has an age to convert.

The calculator gives no age for the Moon or the Sun. The Moon goes around the Sun together with Earth, so its year is the same as ours. The Sun does not orbit anything in the Solar System.

How long is a day on each planet?

A day here means sunrise to sunrise. On Mars it lasts 24 hours and 40 minutes, almost the same as on Earth. A day on Venus lasts 116.75 Earth days. Venus also spins backwards and so slowly that one turn takes 243 Earth days, which is longer than its 225-day year.

Length of a day on each planet, one full spin, and spin direction
BodyDay (sunrise to sunrise)One full spinSpin direction
Mercury175.9 days58.7 daysPrograde
Venus116.8 days243 daysRetrograde (spins backwards)
Earth24 hours23.93 hoursPrograde
Moon29.5 days27.3 daysPrograde
Mars24.66 hours24.62 hoursPrograde
Jupiter9.93 hours9.93 hoursPrograde
Saturn10.66 hours10.66 hoursPrograde
Uranus17.24 hours17.24 hoursRetrograde (spins backwards)
Neptune16.11 hours16.11 hoursPrograde
Pluto6.4 days6.4 daysRetrograde (spins backwards)
Sunn/a25.4 daysPrograde

The Sun has no day in this sense; its spin is the rotation period at its equator. Venus, Uranus and Pluto spin backwards compared with most of the Solar System.

How high could you jump on other planets?

If you push off the ground just as hard as you do on Earth, your jump height changes in the opposite direction to gravity. A 0.5 m jump on Earth becomes 3 m on the Moon, 7.9 m on Pluto and 20 cm on Jupiter. The numbers below leave out the weight of a spacesuit.

How high a jump of 0.5 m (1.64 ft) on Earth reaches on each planet
BodyGravity (m/s²)Jump height (m)Jump height (ft)
Mercury3.71.33 m4.35 ft
Venus8.870.55 m1.81 ft
Earth9.810.50 m1.64 ft
Moon1.623.03 m9.93 ft
Mars3.711.32 m4.34 ft
Jupiter24.790.20 m0.65 ft
Saturn10.440.47 m1.54 ft
Uranus8.870.55 m1.81 ft
Neptune11.150.44 m1.44 ft
Pluto0.627.91 m25.96 ft
Sun2740.018 m0.059 ft

Jump height is inversely proportional to gravity for the same take-off speed.

How to calculate your weight on another planet

Weight is the force of gravity on your mass. Physics classes write it as:

W = m × g

  • W is weight in newtons (N)
  • m is mass in kilograms (kg)
  • g is the surface gravity of the planet in m/s²

Worked example: a student with a mass of 45 kg stands on Mars, where g is 3.71 m/s².

  1. W = 45 kg × 3.71 m/s² = 167.0 N
  2. On Earth the same student weighs 45 × 9.81 = 441.5 N
  3. A bathroom scale on Mars would read 167.0 ÷ 9.81 = 17.0 kg

The shortcut skips newtons. Divide the planet’s gravity by Earth’s to get a ratio, then multiply your Earth weight by it. For Mars the ratio is 3.71 ÷ 9.81 = 0.378, so 45 kg becomes 17.0 kg and 100 lb becomes 37.8 lb. Turn on Homework mode in the calculator to see this working for every planet with your own number.

Mass does not change

The student in the example has a mass of 45 kg on Earth, on Mars and in empty space. Only the weight changes. A bathroom scale measures force and turns it into kilograms by assuming Earth’s gravity, which is why the scale on Mars shows 17.0 kg. When a question asks for weight in kilograms, it means this scale reading.

How to calculate your age on another planet

Multiply your age by the length of an Earth year in days, then divide by the length of the planet’s year in Earth days:

Age on planet = age in Earth years × 365.25 ÷ planet’s year in Earth days

Worked example: a 12-year-old on Mercury is 12 × 365.25 ÷ 87.97 = 49.8 Mercury years old. On Mars the same person is 12 × 365.25 ÷ 686.98 = 6.38 Mars years old.

With a birth date you can be exact: count the days since you were born and divide by the planet’s year. The whole number is your age there. Your next birthday on that planet falls when the count of days reaches the next whole year, and that is the date the calculator shows on each card.

How old is each planet and how much does it weigh?

Earth is 4.54 billion years old. The Sun formed about 4.6 billion years ago and the planets formed from the disk of gas and dust around it within the next 100 million years, so every planet is about 4.5 billion years old. The Moon formed about 4.5 billion years ago, after a body the size of Mars hit the young Earth.

A planet has no weight in the usual sense, because there is nothing for it to rest on. When people ask how much a planet weighs, they mean its mass. Earth’s mass is 5.97 × 10²⁴ kg, or about 6 trillion trillion kilograms.

Mass and age of each planet, the Moon, Pluto and the Sun
BodyMassCompared with EarthAge
Mercury3.3 × 1023 kgAbout 1/18 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Venus4.87 × 1024 kgAbout 82% of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Earth5.97 × 1024 kgThe reference: 1 Earth4.54 billion years
Moon7.35 × 1022 kgAbout 1/81 of Earth's mass4.51 billion years
Mars6.42 × 1023 kgAbout 1/9 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Jupiter1.9 × 1027 kgAbout 318 Earths4.6 billion years
Saturn5.68 × 1026 kgAbout 95 Earths4.5 billion years
Uranus8.68 × 1025 kgAbout 15 Earths4.5 billion years
Neptune1.02 × 1026 kgAbout 17 Earths4.5 billion years
Pluto1.3 × 1022 kgAbout 1/459 of Earth's mass4.5 billion years
Sun1.99 × 1030 kgAbout 333,000 Earths4.6 billion years

For how scientists date each planet, see Age of the Planets: How Old Are They?

Calculators for each planet

Each planet also has its own page with the calculator set to that planet and more detail about its gravity or its year.

Weight: Mercury · Venus · the Moon · Mars · Jupiter · Saturn · Uranus · Neptune · the Sun

Age: Mercury · Venus · Mars · Jupiter · Saturn · Uranus · Neptune · Pluto

Frequently asked questions

How much would I weigh on Mars?

You would weigh 37.8% of your Earth weight on Mars. A person who weighs 100 lb on Earth weighs 37.8 lb on Mars, and a scale that reads 50 kg on Earth reads 18.9 kg there. Mars's surface gravity is 3.71 m/s², compared with 9.81 m/s² on Earth.

How much would I weigh on the Moon?

You would weigh 16.5% of your Earth weight on the Moon, about one sixth. A 100 lb person weighs 16.5 lb there. The Moon's surface gravity is 1.62 m/s².

On which planet would you weigh the most?

Jupiter. You would weigh 2.53 times your Earth weight at its cloud tops, so 100 lb on Earth becomes 252.7 lb. On the surface of the Sun you would weigh 27.9 times as much.

How old would I be on Mars?

Divide your age in Earth years by 1.88, the length of a Mars year in Earth years. A 10-year-old is 5.32 Mars years old and a 30-year-old is 15.95 Mars years old.

How old would I be on Mercury?

Multiply your age in Earth years by 4.15. A Mercury year lasts 87.97 Earth days, so a 10-year-old is 41.52 Mercury years old.

How long is a year on Mars?

A year on Mars lasts 686.98 Earth days, or 1.88 Earth years.

How long is a day on Venus?

A day on Venus, from one sunrise to the next, lasts 116.75 Earth days. Venus takes 243 Earth days to spin once, which is longer than its year of 224.7 Earth days.

How old is Earth?

Earth is 4.54 billion years old. The age comes from radioactive dating of meteorites and the oldest Earth and Moon rocks.

How old is the Sun?

The Sun is about 4.6 billion years old. It is roughly halfway through the 10 billion years it will spend burning hydrogen in its core.

How much does Earth weigh?

Earth's mass is 5.97 × 10²⁴ kg, about 6 trillion trillion kilograms. A planet has no weight in the everyday sense because there is nothing for it to rest on, so scientists give its mass.

Does your mass change on other planets?

No. Your mass is the amount of matter in your body and it is the same everywhere. Your weight, the force of gravity on that mass, is what changes from planet to planet.

Sources

Orbit periods, day lengths and masses come from the NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Planetary Fact Sheets. Surface gravity uses the standard values found in most textbooks: 9.81 m/s² for Earth, 3.71 m/s² for Mars and 24.79 m/s² for Jupiter. For Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune, gravity is measured at the 1 bar pressure level. NASA’s current fact sheets give a mean gravity for each planet instead, such as 25.92 m/s² for Jupiter, so results based on those differ by up to 7%.